login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Books About Books  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

8.66

add to cart

Locus.              384, January 1993

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 342835      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart

Locus.              387, April 1993

(Magazine) Very good. 25th anniversary issue.

Stock number: 342833      [Books About Books]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Locus.              389, June 1993

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 342831      [Books About Books]

8.62

add to cart

Locus.              435 (April 1997)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Poul Anderson.

Stock number: 167941      [Books About Books]

17.13

add to cart

Lopez, Enrique Hank.              Conversations with Katherine Anne Porter: Refugee from Indian Creek

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-53199-5 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Biography of Katherine Anne Porter.

Stock number: 293393      [Books About Books]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Love, Glen A.              Don Berry (Series: Western Writers 35.)

Boise State University 0-88430-059-5 1978. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Series: Western Writers 35.

Stock number: 276377      [Books About Books, Biography, Western]

7.85

add to cart

Lundwall, Sam J.              Science Fiction: What It's All About

Ace 0-441-75441-4 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 210243      [Books About Books]

9.00

add to cart

Lundwall, Sam J.              Science Fiction: What It's All About

Ace 75440 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 260028      [Books About Books]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lundwall, Sam J.              Science Fiction: What It's All About

Ace 0-441-75441-4 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 808429      [Books About Books]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lupoff, Richard A.              Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master of Adventure

Ace N-6 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta.

Stock number: 701673      [Books About Books]

15.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Malloy, William.              The Mystery Book of Days

Mysterious Press 0-89296-422-7 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 349570      [Books About Books]

21.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mauris, Maurice.              French Men of Letters

Appleton 1901. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Part of the Appletons Library of Brief Biographies.

Stock number: 158913      [Books About Books]

7.99

add to cart

McCormick, Donald.              Who's Who in Spy Fiction

Sphere 0-7221-5910-2 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 942380      [Books About Books, Mystery]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McCormick, Donald.              Who's Who in Spy Fiction

Sphere 0-7221-5910-2 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 692852      [Books About Books, Mystery]

63.79

add to cart

Merritt, A.              The Story Behind the Story

Privately Published 1942. (Hardcover) Very good. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 132739      [Books About Books]

36.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Anne Carroll. (editor)              The Three Owls: A Book About Children's Books: Their Authors Artists and Critics

MacMillan 1925, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Rear hinge failing. Appears to be a book collecting columns and articles originally published in the New York Herald Tribune.

Stock number: 127777      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart

Mosaic.              1967--10 (#1)

University of Manitoba Press (Magazine 1967--October (#1)) Very good. University of Manitoba Press. Article about Oswald Spengler & W. B. Yeats.

Stock number: 168747      [Books About Books]

9.00

add to cart

Muggeridge, Malcolm.              Muggeridge Through the Microphone

Fontana 2144 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Edited By Christopher Ralling.

Stock number: 383263      [Interviews]

17.27

add to cart

Mundell, E. H.              Erle Stanley Gardner: A Checklist

Kent State University Press 1968. (Hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 710462      [Bibliography]

6.00

add to cart

Murder & Mayhem.              #3

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 678511      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #23

(Magazine) Very good. Article by Joe R. Lansdale. Contributors include Nancy Pickard (The Dead Past).

Stock number: 434918      [Book Reviews]

4.91

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #24

(Magazine) Fair to good. Dampstained, has been very wet. Contributors include Max Allan Collins, Carolyn G. Hart (Life-Interest), Ed McBain.

Stock number: 923922      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #25

(Magazine) Very good. Includes letter by Brian Lumley.

Stock number: 377068      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #26

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Robert Silverberg, Carolyn Wheat (Cat Lady). Interview with Bill Crider. Includes letter by Piers Anthony. Article about Peter Rabe.

Stock number: 923923      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #34

(Magazine) Very good. Rubbed. Interview with Loren D. Estleman & Margaret Millar.

Stock number: 765968      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #35

(Magazine) Very good. Includes obituary and remembrance of Bruno Fischer. Interview with Marcia Muller.

Stock number: 434224      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #36

(Magazine) Very good. Discolored. Contributors include Charles de Lint. Interview with John Lutz. Includes letter by Orania Papazoglou & Phyllis A. Whitney.

Stock number: 438748      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #37

(Magazine) Very good. Discolored. Article by Richard Laymon. Contributors include Warren Murphy, Bill Pronzini. Interview with Marlys Millhiser.

Stock number: 763048      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #38

(Magazine) Near fine. Interview with Barbara Mertz.

Stock number: 765966      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #40

(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include Robert Bloch, J. A. Jance (Periods of Partial Clearing), F. Paul Wilson. Interview with Richard Matheson.

Stock number: 678512      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #43

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Nicolas Freeling (Raymond Chandler). Interview with Carolyn G. Hart. Article about Alfred Hitchcock.

Stock number: 685803      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #44

(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include Joan Lowery Nixon (The Babysitter). Article about Raymond Burr.

Stock number: 347684      [Book Reviews]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #46

(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include Raymond Obstfeld. Article about Angela Lansbury.

Stock number: 377070      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #48

(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include Audrey Peterson. Interview with Richard Laymon, Sara Paretsky & Minette Walters.

Stock number: 185218      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #50

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Marcia Muller.

Stock number: 377072      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #51

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Robert Barnard, Dorothy Cannell & J. A. Jance.

Stock number: 185220      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #52

(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include Max Allan Collins, Wendi Lee. Interview with H. R. F. Keating & Mickey Spillane.

Stock number: 116779      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Mystery Scene.              #55

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Ian Rankin, Donald E. Westlake & Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 185217      [Book Reviews]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #58

(Magazine) Near fine. Interview with Tony Hillerman. Article about John D. MacDonald.

Stock number: 377071      [Book Reviews]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #61 (Series: N.Y.P.D. Blue.)

(Magazine) Near fine. Includes obituary of Archie Goodwin. Interview with Dennis Lehane. Article about Dennis Franz. Series: N.Y.P.D. Blue.

Stock number: 133238      [Book Reviews]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #62

(Magazine) Near fine. Editorial by Barbara Mertz. Interview with Richard Laymon, Joyce Carol Oates & Ann Rule.

Stock number: 139170      [Book Reviews]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mystery Scene.              #64

(Magazine) Near fine. Interview with Janet Evanovich & Dana Stabenow.

Stock number: 250112      [Book Reviews]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


N.E.S.F.A.              N.E.S.F.A. Index to the SF Magazines 1976

NESFA Press 1977. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 260191      [Bibliography]

7.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Neblett, William.              Sherlock's Logic

Dorset Press 0-88029-723-9 [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 293499      [Books About Books, Mystery, Sherlockiana]

15.00

add to cart

Neblett, William.              Sherlock's Logic

Barnes & Noble 0-8802-9723-9 [1993], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 386767      [Books About Books, Mystery, Sherlockiana]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Neblett, William.              Sherlock's Logic

University Press of America 0-7618-4962-9 1985. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 250178      [Books About Books, Mystery, Sherlockiana]

19.41

add to cart

Newton, A. Edward.              End Papers: Literary Recreations

Little, Brown & Company 1933. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Small waterstain at base of boards.

Stock number: 955966      [Books About Books]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Noreascon.              Noreascon Program Book

Noreascon 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 116574      [Books About Books]

12.02

add to cart

Nye, Jody Lynn. (With Anne McCaffrey.)              The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern

Del Rey 0-345-37946-2 1992, 5th printing. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Illustrated.

Stock number: 142064      [Books About Books]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Connor, William Van.              William Faulkner (Series: Pamphlets on American Writers 3.)

University of Minnesota Press 1963, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: Pamphlets on American Writers 3.

Stock number: 149678      [Books About Books]

8.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Orrell, John. (editor)              Studies of Major Works in English

Oxford University Press 1968. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 255298      [Books About Books]

29.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Overton, Grant.              Cargoes for Crusoes

Appleton/Doran 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 166972      [Books About Books]

6.97

add to cart

Paperback Pulp & Comic Collector.              # 4

Zeon Publishing (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon Publishing. Article about George Goodchild, Richard Matheson, Prisoner & Ian Wallace.

Stock number: 205309      [Books About Books]

6.97

add to cart

Paperback Pulp & Comic Collector.              # 5

Zeon Publishing (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon Publishing. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs & Ross MacDonald.

Stock number: 321467      [Books About Books]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Paperback Pulp & Comic Collector.              # 6

Zeon Publishing (Digest magazine) Very good. Zeon Publishing.

Stock number: 688844      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart

Paperback Pulp & Comic Collector.              # 7

Zeon Publishing (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon Publishing. Article about Doctor Who, Michael Moorcock & Weird Tales.

Stock number: 763054      [Books About Books]

4.97

add to cart

Paperback Pulp & Comic Collector.              # 8

Zeon Publishing (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon Publishing. Article about Gerry Anderson, Doctor Who & Tarzan.

Stock number: 670620      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart

Paperbacks, Pulps & Comics.              # 1, 1993

Zeon (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon. Article about Blue Beetle, Gerald Kersh & Sexton Blake.

Stock number: 512967      [Books About Books]

6.97

add to cart

Paperbacks, Pulps & Comics.              # 2

Zeon (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon. Article about Shadow & Colin Wilson.

Stock number: 348836      [Books About Books]

6.97

add to cart

Paperbacks, Pulps & Comics.              # 3, 1996

Zeon (Digest magazine) Like new. Zeon. Article about David Goodis & Spider.

Stock number: 691858      [Books About Books]

8.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Park, Orlando.              The Sherlock Holmes Encyclopedia

Citadel Press 0-8065-0764-0 1981. (Trade paperback) Good.

Stock number: 253097      [Books About Books, Sherlockiana]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pasquariello, Ronald D.              Conversations with Andrew Greeley

Quinlan Press 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 122286      [Books About Books, Biography]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pearsall, Jay.              Mystery & Crime: The New York Public Library Book of Answers

Book Club [1995]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 274535      [Books About Books]

42.66

add to cart

Peel, Bruce Braden.              A Bibliography of the Prairie Provinces to 1953

University of Toronto Press 1973, 1st thus, 2nd edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 113215      [Bibliography, Books About Books]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pelrine, Eleanor.              Ian Fleming: Man with the Golden Pen (Series: James Bond.)

Swan (Canadian) 112 1966. (Mass market paperback) Good. Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 817508      [Books About Books]

15.00

add to cart

Pelrine, Eleanor.              Ian Fleming: Man with the Golden Pen (Series: James Bond.)

Swan (Canadian) 112 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 260127      [Books About Books]

7.36

add to cart

Penzler, Otto. (With Marvin Lachman & Chris Steinbrunner.) (editors)              Detectionary

Overlook Press 0-87951-114-1 1980 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. A biographical dictionary of leading characters in mystery fiction.

Stock number: 878623      [Books About Books]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Penzler, Otto.              The Great Detectives

Little, Brown & Company 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Front hinge cracked. Bibliography, filmography.

Stock number: 173499      [Books About Books, Mystery]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Penzler, Otto.              The Great Detectives

Little, Brown & Company 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Bibliography, filmography.

Stock number: 114950      [Books About Books, Mystery]

15.00

add to cart

Petersen, Clarence.              The Bantam Story

Bantam 1970. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 260074      [Books About Books]

12.72

add to cart

Porges, Irwin.              Edgar Rice Burroughs Volume 1 Only

Ballantine 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 875884      [Books About Books]

12.00

add to cart

Pulp.              #10

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include Joe Archibald, Kenneth Robeson.

Stock number: 684304      [Books About Books]

10.17

add to cart

Pulp.              #12

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include Kenneth Robeson.

Stock number: 242693      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart

Quantum.              #40, Fall 1991

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Poul Anderson, Ardath Mayhar, Nancy Springer.

Stock number: 342882      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart

Quantum.              #41, Wint/Spr 1992

(Magazine #41, Wint / Spr 1992) Very good. Contributors include Geoff Ryman, Jessica Amanda Salmonson.

Stock number: 342881      [Book Reviews]

8.00

add to cart

Quantum.              #42, Sum/Fall 1992

(Magazine #42, Sum / Fall 1992) Very good. Contributors include Michael Bishop, Lawrence Watt-Evans.

Stock number: 342880      [Book Reviews]

16.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rabkin, Eric S. (editor)              Fantastic Worlds: Myths, Tales, and Stories

Oxford University Press 0-19-502542-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 672668      [Books About Books, Fantasy]

8.00

add to cart

Ramsland, Katherine.              The Anne Rice Trivia Book

Ballantine 0-345-39251-5 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 137773      [Books About Books, Puzzles and Quizzes]

10.00

add to cart

Ramsland, Katherine.              The Anne Rice Trivia Book

Ballantine 0-345-39251-5 1994 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 294032      [Books About Books, Puzzles and Quizzes]

10.00

add to cart

Ready, William.              Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings

Paperback Library 64-996 1973, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Also released as: The Tolkien Relation: A Personal Inquiry.

Stock number: 260015      [Books About Books, Tolkiena]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ready, William.              Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings

Paperback Library 64-036 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Tolkien Relation: A Personal Inquiry.

Stock number: 260045      [Books About Books, Tolkiena]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ready, William.              Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings

Warner 0-446-86157-X 1976, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: The Tolkien Relation: A Personal Inquiry.

Stock number: 702449      [Books About Books, Tolkiena]

6.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Reed, Peter J.              Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Series: Writers for the Seventies.)

Paperback Library 68-923 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Writers for the Seventies.

Stock number: 345371      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart

Reed, Peter J.              Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Series: Writers for the Seventies.)

Paperback Library 68-923 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Writers for the Seventies.

Stock number: 163245      [Books About Books]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Resnick, Mike.              Official Guide to the Fantastics

House Of Collectibles 333 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 260124      [Bibliography]

7.01

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.)              The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6733-1 1983, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Introduction by Julian Symons.

Stock number: 169486      [Books About Books]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.)              The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6733-1 1979, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Good. Introduction by Julian Symons.

Stock number: 697378      [Books About Books]

10.53

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.) (editors)              The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6733-1 1979. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Introduction by Julian Symons.

Stock number: 202287      [Books About Books]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.) (editors)              The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6725-0 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Book about Agatha Christie.

Stock number: 590869      [Books About Books]

10.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.) (editors)              The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6725-0 1989. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Book about Agatha Christie.

Stock number: 955775      [Books About Books]

12.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.)              The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6725-0 1994, 1st thus, 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Book about Agatha Christie.

Stock number: 693512      [Books About Books]

12.41

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, Dick. (With Pam McAllister.) (editors)              The New Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie

Ungar 0-8044-6725-0 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good. Book about Agatha Christie.

Stock number: 672664      [Books About Books]

8.97

add to cart

Robinson, Roger.              Ken Bulmer a Bibliography

Beccon 3 1983. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Includes a typed addendum through Sept. 1984.

Stock number: 260326      [Bibliography, Books About Books]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rose, Lois.              The Shattered Ring: Science Fiction and the Quest for Meaning

John Knox Press 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 698136      [Books About Books]

7.14

add to cart

Rosenberg, Samuel.              Naked Is the Best Disguise: The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes

Penguin (American) 0-14-004030-7 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 918408      [Books About Books, Sherlockiana]

7.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rosenberg, Samuel.              Naked Is the Best Disguise: The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes

Penguin (American) 0-14-004030-7 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 512589      [Books About Books, Sherlockiana]

15.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rosenberg, Samuel.              Naked Is the Best Disguise: The Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes

Bobbs-Merrill 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 878800      [Books About Books, Sherlockiana]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rottensteiner, Franz.              The Fantasy Book: An Illustrated History from Dracula to Tolkien

Thames & Hudson 0-500-27119-4 1978. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 107269      [Books About Books]

15.00

add to cart

Ryan, Charles C. (editor)              Letters of the Alien Publisher

First Books 1991, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Like new. Collects essays first published in Aboriginal SF magazine.

Stock number: 511494      [Books About Books]

18.40

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sanders, Dennis. (With Len Lovallo.)              The Agatha Christie Companion

Delacorte Press 1984. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 811432      [Books About Books]

20.00

add to cart

Sanders, Dennis. (With Len Lovallo.)              The Agatha Christie Companion

Avenel 0-517-47925-7 1985, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in rubbed and torn dust jacket. The complete guide to Agatha Christie's life and work.

Stock number: 684669      [Books About Books]

6.50

add to cart

Science Fiction Chronicle.              1991-- 7

(Magazine 1991--July) Very good.

Stock number: 116782      [Book Reviews]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector / Megavore.              #10

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Newsprint ad section discolored. Megavore was a continuation of the Science Fiction Collector, which also incorporated Age of the Unicorn, another serious fanzine of bibliographic research. Feature article in this issue was a checklist of Lancer science fiction and fantasy, compiled by William J. Denholm III. Tom Johnson contributed an article on the Corinth / Regency pulp hero reprints, and Darrell Schweitzer sent an index to the 'Not at Night' series. Nick Carr had an article about Dusty Ayres and his Battle Aces, entitled the Emperor of the World. Ads, letters, and tidbits filled out the issue.

Stock number: 10      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector / Megavore.              #11

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Center ad section discolored. Arthur D. Hlavaty contributed a long article about Robert A. Heinlein for this issue's feature article. Dana Martin Batory was back, this time with an interesting theory about Sherlock Holmes--that he spent the missing years in his chronology in James Hilton's Lost Horizon Shangri-La. Andy Biegel Jr. Contributed a long article on the Thugs of India. James R. McCahery interviewed Jonathan Latimer, and also included a bibliography and filmography of this fine mystery author. Richard Bilyeu and Keith Justice contributed complementary articles on some fine points of identifying printings of modern books. Problems at the printers resulted in this issue having the lowest print run of this magazine, making it relatively scarce.

Stock number: 11      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector / Megavore.              #12

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Center ad section discolored. Pulp articles this issue included articles about the Skipper (by Link Hullar & Will Murray), Dr. Yen Sin (by Nick Carr), Doc Savage (by Dafwdd Neal Dyar), and the Phantom (by Melville C. Hill). Ralph Roberts contributed an article about writing. Bibliographies of James H. Schmitz and John Varley were also included, along with the usual cover reproductions, reviews, letters and features.

Stock number: 12      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector / Megavore.              #13

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Center ad section discolored. For the final issue under the Megavore name, Will Murray conducted a survey on the top 10 Spider novels, with contributions from notable fans, including Bob Sampson, Michael Avallone, and Robert Weinberg. Joseph A. Willis contributed an article on Jack Williamson, which was completed by a bibliography of Dr. Williamson, prepared by Uwe Luserke. Keith L. Justice contributed a partial checklist of Robert Silverberg's soft-core porn writing under the pseudonym Don Elliott. Dana Martin Batory contributed another Sherlockian-related article, this one pointing out similarities between the life of Arthur Conan Doyle, and his fictional creation, Professor Challenger. The cover art, depicting Fu Manchu, is by Frank Hamilton.

Stock number: 13      [Bibliography]

2.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 1

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Very good. Pandora's Books Discolored. Pandora's Books published this index to Ace Books in 1976, covering the period 1953-1968. From his personal collection, Grant Thiessen prepared an index covering all Ace science fiction, fantasy, and horror books from the period when Ace prefixed their book numbers with a letter code to identify the price of the book. The A- D- F- G- H- N- S- M- and K- series are included. All of the Ace Doubles during this period are identified. This index also contains many marginal works, and works in other fields by authors associated with the science fiction field. Includes some cover reproductions.

Stock number: 1      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 2

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Very good. Pandora's Books Discolored. This issue contains a few additions and errata to the Ace Books index published in SFC #1, an appreciation and bibliography of Fredric Brown, and a book review and bibliography of John Russell Fearn's Golden Amazon series, as well as letters from subscribers, some interesting observations, and early attempts (prior to any of the paperback price guides), to identify the science fiction and other fantastic literature published by Avon Fantasy Novels, Bantam of L.A., Bart House, Bond-Charteris, Century, Double-Action, Handi-Books, Harlequin, Hillman, Lion, Merit, Permabooks, Prize, Thriller Novel Classics, and Toby Press. With cover reproductions.

Stock number: 2      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 3

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Very good. Pandora's Books Discolored. Gene Marshall, Carl F. Waedt and Paul C. Allen made contributions, which, when combined, served to index the Robert A. W. Lowndes' Health Knowledge Magazines of the 60's and 70's, which included Bizarre Fantasy Tales, Famous Science Fiction, Magazine of Horror, Startling Mystery Stories, Weird Terror Tales, and the non-fantastic magazines Thrilling Western Magazine and World Wide Adventure. Also included is a list of the issues announced but never released. J. Grant Thiessen and Stuart W. Wells III combined forces to produce a Galaxy Novels annotated index. With cover reproductions.

Stock number: 3      [Bibliography]

2.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 4

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Discolored. Kenneth R. Johnson contributed the major checklist this issue, a first attempt to identify the books published in the adult pornography fields which also qualified as science fiction, fantasy, or horror. Ian Covell sent checklists of the works of Kenneth Bulmer, Laurence James, and Angus Wells, authors who often shared pen-names with each other and others. Ronald W. Spitzer contributed a Vega Books SF checklist. A one-page Tarzan story by Robert Buhr was complemented by a checklist of Tarzan imitators, prepared by Grant Thiessen. Mr. Thiessen also contributed a checklist of the 'Best of...' phenomena, a piece of verse made up mostly of science fiction titles, and an index to the Canadian magazine Super Science Stories, which continued after the demise of its American namesake. Also included are letters, a question box, reviews, and cover reproductions. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.

Stock number: 4      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 5

Pandora's Books (Magazine) About fine. Pandora's Books Very slightly discolored. Grant Thiessen added commentary to a checklist of the Ace Science Fiction Specials contributed by William Trojan. Stuart W. Wells III, Richard Spelman, and Grant Thiessen combined to present a checklist of Avalon Books. David S. Bratman sent a listing of books about J. R. R. Tolkien and his works. Paul Whitney contributed a Philip Jose Farmer bibliography, to which Grant Thiessen added an appreciation. Additional articles and checklists included Doctor Who, Forgotten Fantasy, Greenberg Books, and more porn SF. Letters, reviews, updates, and cover reproductions grace this issue of SFC, which was the last issue to be published on newsprint.

Stock number: 5      [Bibliography]

2.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 6

Pandora's Books (Magazine) About fine. Pandora's Books The newsprint pages are slightly discolored, but this copy is otherwise very clean. A huge Ballantine Books index took up the entire 48-PAGE issue, compiled by Portland, Oregon dealer Carl Bennett, which attempted to cover every printing of every science fiction, fantasy, and horror book published by Ballantine from 1953-76, at which point the del Rey imprint was adopted by Ballantine for their SF; the checklist includes the Ballantine imprints Bal-Hi and Beagle. Listed in addition to the normal bibliographic data are also the printings published under each book number, and the original cover price of each book. The books issued in the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series are all identified, as well as those issued simultaneously or subsequently in a hardback edition from Ballantine. The index is illustrated with cover reproductions.

Stock number: 6      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 7

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Staples rusted, but otherwise very clean. This issue is entirely taken up by Michael Ashley's annotated E. C. Tubb bibliography covering 120 books and 60 pseudonyms. Each item is annotated with a brief plot summary, including the short stories, and many cover reproductions are included. Article about E. C. Tubb.

Stock number: 7      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 8

Pandora's Books (Magazine) About fine. Pandora's Books Very clean. Grant Thiessen contributed an interview with A. E. Van Vogt, together with a checklist of his books and short fiction. The noted bibliographer, Philip Stephenson-Payne contributed a John Wyndham checklist. The issue is fleshed out with book reviews and letters from readers, included Robert A. W. Lowndes' comments on his magazines which were indexed in SFC 3.

Stock number: 8      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              # 9

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Staples rusted, newsprint section slightly discolored. With this issue, SFC also incorporated Michael Cook's Age of the Unicorn, with the combined magazine henceforth to be known as Megavore. The focus of the magazine changed a bit, to include a broader range of popular culture. In this issue were Richard Grant's Avram Davidson bibliography, an interview with John Nanovic (the editor of the pulps Doc Savage and the Shadow) conducted by Albert Tonik, and an article on Michael Collins' Dan Fortune--Private Eye, by John Edwards. Dana Martin Batory also contributed an article on Arthur Conan Doyle's 'The Story of the Man with the Watches', and Tom Johnson contributed an article on Michael Avallone, which was illustrated by Frank Hamilton. The issue was rounded out by an index to Uncanny Tales (Canadian) (by Dennis Lien), reviews and comments by Grant Thiessen, and, for the first time, a centre section containing advertisements.

Stock number: 9      [Bibliography]

1.97

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              #14

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Near fine. Pandora's Books Center ad section discolored. With this issue, the name Megavore was abandoned, and the magazine became the Science Fiction Collector once more, with the focus shifting back more heavily to science fiction. Bibliographies included the science fiction from Monarch Books (by Steve Woolfolk), Curtis Books (by Dennis Lien), and Charles L. Harness (by William D. Vernon). Darrell Schweitzer contributed an article on William Sloane. The pulp articles included Robert Sampson on A. E. Apple's Dr. Chang, Nick Carr on Ryerson Johnson (illustrated by the cover painting by Frank Hamilton), and a report on Pulpcon 9 by Albert Tonik. Robert Sampson and Nick Carr also combined forces with a column on various pulp-related subjects.

Stock number: 14      [Bibliography]

3.50

add to cart

Science Fiction Collector.              #15

Pandora's Books (Magazine) Very good. Pandora's Books Discolored. This issue includes a reprint of the first published fiction by movie director John Carpenter; bibliographies of Laser Books and Regency books, as well as Michael Ashley's bibliography of William Hope Hodgson; an article by Dana Martin Batory on how Arthur Conan Doyle influenced Edgar Rice Burroughs; and Nick Carr's article on how death was treated in the Operator 5 and G-8 pulps. This final issue was printed in a newspaper style format, and is the only issue which was never bound into hardcover.

Stock number: 15      [Bibliography]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Science Fiction Review.              #16, 1976

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Jerry Pournelle. Includes letter by Harlan Ellison.

Stock number: 681515      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Science Fiction Review.              #18, 1976

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Lester Del Rey.

Stock number: 681517      [Book Reviews]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Science Fiction Review.              #22, 1977

(Magazine) Very good. Cover illustration by Stephen Fabian. Contributors include Marion Zimmer Bradley. Interview with John Varley.

Stock number: 681512      [Book Reviews]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Science Fiction Review.              #23, 1977

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Ray Bradbury, A. E. van Vogt & Jack Vance.

Stock number: 681500      [Book Reviews]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Science Fiction Review.              #34, 1980

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Donald A. Wollheim. Article about Harlan Ellison.

Stock number: 681498      [Book Reviews]

4.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Searles, Baird.              A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction

Avon 0-380-46128-5 1979. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 129896      [Books About Books]

6.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Searles, Baird.              A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction

Avon 0-380-46128-5 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 221557      [Books About Books]

5.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Searles, Baird. (With Martin Last.)              The Science Fiction Quiz Book

Signet 0-451-07659-1 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 930728      [Books About Books, Puzzles and Quizzes]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Searles, Baird. (With Martin Last.)              The Science Fiction Quiz Book

Drake 0-8473-1158-9 1976. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 698154      [Books About Books, Puzzles and Quizzes]

6.87

add to cart

Slavicsek, Bill.              A Guide to the Star Wars Universe

Del Rey 0-345-38625-6 1994 edition, 14th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored. 2nd edition, revised and expanded.

Stock number: 232047      [Books About Books]

4.47

add to cart

Snelling, O. F.              007 James Bond: A Report (Series: James Bond.)

Signet D2652 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 260082      [Books About Books]

6.50

add to cart

Starship.              1979--Fall

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Frederik Pohl, James Tiptree Jr.

Stock number: 207449      [Books About Books]

5.63

add to cart

Starship.              1979--Spr

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Jack Williamson. Interview with Vonda N. McIntyre.

Stock number: 935556      [Books About Books]

5.63

add to cart

Starship.              1979-80--Winter

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg.

Stock number: 207448      [Books About Books]

5.63

add to cart

Starship.              1980--Spr

Starship (Magazine) Very good. Starship. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Richard A. Lupoff.

Stock number: 207447      [Books About Books]

4.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stoll, Elmer Edgar.              Art and Artifice in Shakespeare: A Study in Dramatic Contrast and Illusion

University Paperbacks UP-23 [1963]. (Trade paperback) Good.

Stock number: 143983      [Books About Books]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stookey, Lorena Laura.              Robin Cook: A Critical Companion

Greenwood 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket. Article about Robin Cook.

Stock number: 691088      [Books About Books]

6.50

add to cart

Syndrome.              # 1

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Alexei Panshin.

Stock number: 935554      [Books About Books]

75.00

add to cart

Thiessen, Grant. (editor)              Science Fiction Collector Vol. 2

Pandora's Books Ltd. 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. The Science Fiction Collector magazine issues 7-10. Highlights include bibliographies of E. C. Tubb, A. E. Van Vogt, John Wyndham, Avram Davidson, and Lancer Books. There are also many pulp- and sf-related articles. Limited to 250 copies. The Science Fiction Collector has been recognized as a significant fanzine, and received favorable mention in both Jack Chalker's the Science-Fantasy Publishers, and Peter Nicholls' Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, to name but two. To preserve this fanzine, some remaining stock of the magazines was bound into hardcover, in a numbered and signed edition. Signed by Grant Thiessen.

Stock number: 22      [Bibliography]

75.00

add to cart

Thiessen, Grant. (editor)              Science Fiction Collector Vol. 3

Pandora's Books Ltd. 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. The Science Fiction Collector issues 11-14. Highlights include bibliographies of Monarch Books, Curtis Books, Charles L. Harness, James H. Schmitz, Jack Williamson, and Jonathan Latimer. Also included are many pulp-related articles. Limited to 250 copies. The Science Fiction Collector has been recognized as a significant fanzine, and received favorable mention in both Jack Chalker's the Science-Fantasy Publishers, and Peter Nicholls' Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, to name but two. To preserve this fragile fanzine, some remaining stock of the magazines was bound into hardcover, in a numbered and signed edition. Signed by Grant Thiessen.

Stock number: 23      [Bibliography]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Third Degree.              1970-- 1

(Magazine 1970--January) Very good. Newsletter of the Mystery Writers of America.

Stock number: 131858      [Books About Books]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #13

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Marion Zimmer Bradley.

Stock number: 198633      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #15

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Kelly Freas.

Stock number: 198631      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #16

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Michael Bishop, Ted White.

Stock number: 590161      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #17

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Michael Bishop. Interview with Raymond Z. Gallun.

Stock number: 590135      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #18

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Robert Bloch, D. G. Compton, Charles Sheffield.

Stock number: 590146      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #20

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Michael Bishop.

Stock number: 198617      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #24

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with David Brin.

Stock number: 198621      [Book Reviews]

6.50

add to cart

Thrust SF in Review.              #26

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Stephen R. Donaldson.

Stock number: 198623      [Book Reviews]

12.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Greenwich House 0-517-38551-1 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket.

Stock number: 610980      [Bibliography]

14.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Collins Canada 1980. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 512888      [Bibliography]

15.00

add to cart

Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Heron Books (Edito-Service) [1980]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. This copy does not have the ribbon marker.

Stock number: 295815      [Bibliography]

16.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-057588-5 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 437715      [Bibliography]

20.00

add to cart

Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Heron Books (Edito-Service) [1980]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) About fine, no dust jacket. Ribbon marker.

Stock number: 501464      [Bibliography]

23.05

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Toye, Randall.              The Agatha Christie Who's Who

Muller 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 911103      [Bibliography]

50.00

add to cart

Tuck, Donald H. (editor)              The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy Vol. 1

Advent: Publishers 1974, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 688837      [Bibliography]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tyler, J. E. A.              The Tolkien Companion

Avon 0-380-31674-9 1977 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Light spine and cover creases. Edited By S. A. Tyler. Illustrations by Kevin Reilly.

Stock number: 241925      [Books About Books, Tolkiena]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tyler, J. E. A.              The Tolkien Companion

Avon 0-380-31674-9 1977. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273102      [Books About Books, Tolkiena]

6.97

add to cart

Tymn, Marshall B. (With Roger C. Schlobin.)              The Year's Scholarship in SF: 1972-1975

Kent State University Press 1979. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 710459      [Books About Books]

6.97

add to cart

Tymn, Marshall B.              The Year's Scholarship in SF: 1976-1979

Kent State University Press 1982. (Hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 710460      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart

Underwood, Tim. (With Chuck Miller.)              Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King

Warner 0-446-39057-7 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 924088      [Books About Books, Books About Books, Interviews]

14.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Underwood, Tim. (With Chuck Miller.) (editors)              Feast of Fear: Conversations with Stephen King

Carroll & Graf 0-88184-811-5 1992. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 232751      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Underwood, Tim. (With Chuck Miller.) (editors)              Kingdom of Fear

Signet 0-451-14962-9 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Stephen King.

Stock number: 681293      [Books About Books]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Van Doren, Carl.              James Branch Cabell

Robert McBride 1928, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bibliography.

Stock number: 255366      [Books About Books]

21.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


van Dyke, Henry.              Companionable Books

Scribner's 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 166697      [Books About Books]

1.97

add to cart

Wadle, Moe.              The Movie Tie-In Book

Nostalgia Books 0-9637978-0-8 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) As new. A collector's guide to movie tie-in paperbacks published through 1980.

Stock number: 196061      [Books About Books, Hollywood, Movies]

45.00

add to cart

Whiteman, Robin.              The Cadfael Companion: The World of Brother Cadfael (Series: Cadfael.)

MacDonald & Co. 0-356-20052-3 1991, 1st edition. 392pp. (Oversized hardcover) About fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. The jacket shows several nicks and a closed tear which has been repaired by a previous owner. Ribbon marker, appendices, select bibliography. Introduction by Ellis Peters. Series: Cadfael.

Stock number: 696257      [Books About Books, Mystery]

50.00

add to cart

Widder, William J.              The Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard

Bridge 1994, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 346863      [Books About Books, Bibliography]

5.94

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Willard, Charles B.              Your Reading: A Book List for Junior High Schools

Signet T2915 1966. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 159164      [Books About Books, Education]

15.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Williams, David.              Confessional Fictions: A Portrait of the Artist in the Canadian Novel

University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6807-3 1991. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 142284      [Books About Books]

25.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Williams, Richard. (editor)              Gollancz Crime Fiction 1928-1988

Dragonby Bibliographies 4 1989. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 688882      [Bibliography]

25.00

add to cart

Williamson, J. N. (editor)              How to Write Tales of Horror, Fantasy and Science Fiction

Writer's Digest 1987. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Contributors include Ray Bradbury, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Ramsey Campbell, Mort Castle, Charles L. Grant, Dean R. Koontz, Ardath Mayhar, Robert R. McCammon, William F. Nolan, Alan Rodgers, Colin Wilson, Douglas E. Winter. Introduction by Robert Bloch. Jacket design by Clare Finney.

Stock number: 260125      [Books About Books]

28.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wingrove, David.              The Science Fiction Source Book

Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Brian W. Aldiss.

Stock number: 811454      [Books About Books]

8.50

add to cart

Winn, Dilys. (editor)              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Book Club [1988], later edition. (Hardcover) Near very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Smells faintly of smoke, warped. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 379591      [Books About Books, Mystery]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winn, Dilys.              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Workman 0-89480-004-3 1977. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 672315      [Books About Books, Mystery]

20.00

add to cart

Winn, Dilys.              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Book Club [1988], later edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 953503      [Books About Books, Mystery]

20.00

add to cart

Winn, Dilys.              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Workman 0-517-34785-7 [date not known], later printing. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in torn dust jacket. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 385290      [Books About Books, Mystery]

25.00

add to cart

Winn, Dilys.              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Workman 0-517-34785-7 [circa 1980], 4th printing. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 260225      [Books About Books, Mystery]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winn, Dilys.              Murder Ink: The Mystery Reader's Companion

Workman 1985. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Ted Allbeury, Isaac Asimov, Jacques Barzun, K. Arne Blom, Heron Carvic, Judith Crist, Avon Curry, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, William L. DeAndrea, Colin Dexter, Peter Dickinson, John Gardner, Brian Garfield, Michael Gilbert, The Gordons, Pete Hamill, Laurence Henderson, Reginald Hill, Edward D. Hoch, P. D. James, Joan Kahn, H. R. F. Keating, Duncan Kyle, Michael Z. Lewin, Abraham Lincoln, Peter Lovesey, Milt Machlin, Berkely Mather, James McClure, Gladys Mitchell, Peter O'Donnell (Becoming Modesty), Robert B. Parker, Otto Penzler, Joyce Porter, Donald Rumbelow, Roy Scheider, Chris Steinbrunner, Eleanor Sullivan, Lawrence Treat, Colin Watson, Donald E. Westlake, Phyllis A. Whitney, Margaret Yorke.

Stock number: 811458      [Books About Books, Mystery]

20.00

add to cart

Winn, Dilys. (editor)              Murderess Ink: The Better Half of the Mystery

Workman 0-89480-107-4 1979. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Contributors include Catherine Aird, Josephine Bell, W. J. Burley, Milton Caniff, Amanda Cross, Lillian de la Torre, Mignon G. Eberhart, Stanley Ellin, Ken Follett, Antonia Fraser, Mickey Friedman, Bartholomew Gill, Charles Goodrum, Edward Gorey, Patricia Highsmith, Dorothy B. Hughes, Stephen King (How to Scare a Woman to Death), Tabitha King, Jane Langton, Elizabeth Lemarchand, Gavin Lyall, Ngaio Marsh, Anne Maybury, Gregory McDonald, Nigel Morland, Patricia Moyes, Lillian O'Donnell, Lenore Glen Offord, Bill Pronzini, Dell Shannon, Ross Thomas, Hillary Waugh, Pauline Glen Winslow.

Stock number: 344714      [Books About Books]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winter, Douglas E.              Stephen King: The Art of Darkness

Signet 0-451-15866-0 [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 437115      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winter, Douglas E.              Stephen King: The Art of Darkness

Signet 0-451-14612-3 [1986], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 672434      [Books About Books]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winter, Douglas E.              Stephen King: The Art of Darkness

Signet 0-451-14612-3 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 253612      [Books About Books]

50.00

add to cart

Zempel, Edward N. (With Linda A. Verkler.)              Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1994

Spoon River Press 1994, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 194883      [Books About Books]

50.00

add to cart

Zempel, Edward N. (With Linda A. Verkler.)              Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1995

Spoon River Press 1995, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 194884      [Books About Books]

50.00

add to cart

Zempel, Edward N. (With Linda A. Verkler.)              Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1996

Spoon River Press 1996, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 194885      [Books About Books]

50.00

add to cart

Zempel, Edward N. (With Linda A. Verkler.)              Book Prices: Used and Rare, 1997

Spoon River Press 1997, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.

Stock number: 194886      [Books About Books]

Page 2 of 2
[1] [2]
  Books About Books  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page