login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Diet, Health & Fitness  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

8.00

add to cart

Abravanel, Elliot D. (With Elizabeth A. King.)              Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan

Bantam 0-553-27575-5 1983 edition, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296033      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

13.43

add to cart

Alexander, Dale.              The Common Cold and Common Sense

Nash Publishing 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159829      [Health and Well-Being]

14.28

add to cart

Alsaker, Rasmus.              Victory Over Arthritis

Health Culture 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167736      [Health and Well-Being]

5.97

add to cart

Alvarez, Walter C.              How to Help Your Doctor Help You

Dell D146 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 340664      [Health and Well-Being]

15.42

add to cart

Alvarez, Walter C.              Nervous Indigestion

Paul B. Hoeber 1931, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 155230      [Health and Well-Being]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Don't Just Sit There...: A BBC Program of Progressive Exercise and Controlled Diet

Barron's 0-8120-0789-1 [1978], 1st U.S. edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 403017      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Emergency First Aid: Safety Oriented

St. John Ambulance 1990, 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155255      [First Aid]

7.40

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Executive Health Report Fitness Guide

Award A439N 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 819996      [Health and Well-Being, Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

5.94

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Intelligent Person's Guide to Calories & Sodium

Jeffrey Weiss Group [1979]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 272867      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

11.89

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Prevention Guide to Surgery and Its Alternatives

Rodale Press 0-87857-304-6 1980 edition, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167624      [Health and Well-Being]

8.18

add to cart

Anonymous.              Reduce without Tears

New English Library 0-450-01065-1 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150965      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              " V-8` Entertainment Guide to Good Health and Good Fun

Incentive Publishing [copyright date 1983]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273960      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition, Health and Well-Being]

4.97

add to cart

Armstrong, Donald B.              What to Do Till the Doctor Comes

Pocket 220 1943, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271221      [Health and Well-Being]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Arnold, Peter.              Check List for Emergencies

Dolphin C528 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829168      [Health and Well-Being]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Atkins, Robert C.              Dr. Atkins' Health Revolution: How Complementary Medicine Can Extend Your Life

Bantam 0-553-28360-X 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150968      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

9.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Atkinson, D. T.              Magic, Myth and Medicine

Premier d69 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829193      [Health and Well-Being]

6.26

add to cart

Baer, Louis Shattuck.              Better Health with Fewer Pills

Westminster Press 0-664-24425-4 [1982], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 294639      [Health and Well-Being, Christian Life, Mental Health]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baker, Samm Sinclair. (With Sylvia Schur.)              The Delicious Quick-Trim Diet

Ballantine 0-345-30832-8 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194231      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

4.97

add to cart

Bauer, W. W. (editor)              Ama Book of Health

Dell First Edition B101 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420236      [Health and Well-Being]

11.05

add to cart

Bauer, W. W. (editor)              Ama Book of Health

Western Publishing [1957]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829286      [Health and Well-Being]

5.97

add to cart

Becker, Barbara.              The Relief from Sleep Disorders

Dell 0-440-21408-4 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 295810      [Sleep Disorders]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benowicz, Robert J.              Vitamins and You

Berkley 0-425-05074-2 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194212      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bergman, Yolanda.              Food Cop

Bantam 0-553-29729-5 [circa 1992], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273983      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Berman, Sam S.              The Boston Police Diet and Weight Control Program

Dell 1781 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193914      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.49

add to cart

Better Health.              1949 (#1)

Farrell (Digest magazine) Very good. Farrell.

Stock number: 144166      [Health and Well-Being]

7.83

add to cart

Bibby, Cyril.              Health Education

Heinemann 1951. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 176082      [Health and Well-Being]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bishop, Jerry.              I Think I'm Having a Heart Attack!

Dow Jones-Irwin 0-87128-500-2 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 381881      [Heart Disease]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blakeslee, Alton. (With Jeremiah Stamler.)              Your Heart Has 9 Lives

Pocket 75121 1967, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 252609      [Health and Well-Being]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blauer, W. Clarke.              Alive & Well Naturally

Bantam 0-553-24105-2 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 273995      [Health and Well-Being, Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bloomfield, Harold H.              The Holistic Way to Health & Happiness: A New Approach to Complete Lifetime Wellness

Simon & Schuster 0-671-22812-9 1978. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 231315      [Health and Well-Being]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blumenfeld, Arthur.              Heart Attack! Are You a Candidate?

Pyramid N2433 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829426      [Health and Well-Being]

13.49

add to cart

Bogert, L. Jean.              Diet and Personality: Fitting Food to Type and Environment

MacMillan 1936, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167651      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Borland, Joan. (With Barbara Dacks.)              Cast a Thin Shadow: A Complete Program of Diet, Exercise & Stress Management

Bantam Seal 41846 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194185      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

10.00

add to cart

Brams, William A.              Managing Your Coronary

Arc 0-668-02510- 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829484      [Health and Well-Being]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bricklin, Mark.              Natural Remedies for What Ails You

Rodale 1987, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 158751      [Health and Well-Being]

6.31

add to cart

Brill, Morris M.              Here's Health!

Lincoln MacVeagh 1931, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library, with several sectons underlined in red pencil. As well this copy carries a slightly musty smell.

Stock number: 158758      [Health and Well-Being]

15.30

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brocklehurst, J. C. (editor)              Geriatric Care in Advanced Societies

University Park Press 0-8391-0834-6 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167750      [Aging, Political Science]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Budoff, Penny Wise.              No More Hot Flashes and Other Good News

Putnam 0-399-12793-3 [1983], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 158736      [Health and Well-Being, Women's Studies]

15.00

add to cart

Burnet, F. M.              Viruses and Man

Pelican A265 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270656      [Health and Well-Being]

6.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carper, Jean.              The Brand Name Nutrition Counter

Bantam Y6417 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 133614      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

12.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chaney, Margaret S. (With Margaret Ahlborn.)              Nutrition

Houghton Mifflin 1934. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158743      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.00

add to cart

Chobanian, Aram V. (With Lorraine Loviglio & Patrick O'Reilly.)              Boston University Medical Center's Heart Risk Book: A Practical Guide to Preventing Heart Disease

Bantam 0-553-20669-9 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 151000      [Health and Well-Being]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Consumers Union. (editor)              The Medicine Show: Consumers Union's Practical Guide to Some Everyday Health Problems and Health Products

Consumers Union 1980, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155223      [Health and Well-Being]

4.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Kenneth H. (With Mildred Cooper.)              Aerobics for Women

Bantam 0-553-12468-4 1978, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175381      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Kenneth H. (With Mildred Cooper.)              Aerobics for Women

Bantam Q7258 1973, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157176      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Kenneth H. (With Mildred Cooper.)              Aerobics for Women

Bantam T2078 1973, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149332      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copen, David. (With Mark Rubinstein.)              Heartplan: A Complete Program for Total Fitness of Heart & Mind

Ivy 0-8041-0174-4 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158673      [Health and Well-Being]

8.30

add to cart

Cowan, John.              Love, Health and Marriage

Avon 148 1948. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 166011      [Health and Well-Being, Relationships]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cowan, John.              Love, Health and Marriage

Avon (Canadian) 148 1948. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 839353      [Health and Well-Being, Relationships]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cowan, Thomas Dale. (editor)              The Calcium and Calorie Counter

Berkley 0-425-08780-8 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150959      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crile Jr., George.              What Women Should Know About the Breast Cancer Controversy

Pocket 78702 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 151001      [Health and Well-Being, Women's Studies]

5.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Currer, Norman.              Prevent That Heart Attack

Coles 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194219      [Health and Well-Being]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Danowski, T. S.              Diabetes As a Way of Life

Coward-McCann 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 145225      [Health and Well-Being]

17.35

add to cart

Decter, Michael B.              Four Strong Winds: Understanding the Growing Challenges to Health Care

Stoddart 0-7737-3224-1 [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Bibliography, index.

Stock number: 387840      [Health Care, Canada, Government Policy, Medical Policy]

12.52

add to cart

Delvin, David.              A to Z of Good Sex

Ebury Press 0-85223-768-5 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 390627      [Sexual Fulfillment, Relationships]

12.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Deming, Richard.              Sleep: Our Unknown Life

Thomas Nelson 0-8407-6230-5 1974, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 146341      [Health and Well-Being]

5.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


di Cyan, Erwin.              Vitamin E and Aging

Pyramid V2761 1972. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 151003      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.50

add to cart

Diamond, Harvey. (With Marilyn Diamond.)              Fit for Life

Warner 0-446-30015-2 1987 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 296696      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dolger, Henry. (With Bernard Seeman.)              How to Live with Diabetes

Pyramid N2353 1971, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150997      [Health and Well-Being]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1947-- 5

(Digest magazine 1947--May) Near very good.

Stock number: 166765      [Health and Well-Being, Sexuality]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1948-- 4/May

(Digest magazine 1948--April / May) Very good.

Stock number: 166764      [Health and Well-Being, Sexuality]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1948-- 6

(Digest magazine 1948--June) Near very good. Contributors include Joseph Collins ("Queer" People), C. E. M. Joad.

Stock number: 159852      [Health and Well-Being, Sexuality]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1948-- 7

(Digest magazine 1948--July) Very good. Contributors include A. H. Gem (Perfect Health for the Millions).

Stock number: 193945      [Health and Well-Being]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1951-- 6

(Digest magazine 1951--June) Very good.

Stock number: 231672      [Health and Well-Being]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Facts of Life (Canadian).              1951-- 9

(Digest magazine 1951--September) Very good.

Stock number: 231673      [Health and Well-Being]

8.45

add to cart

Fishbein, Morris.              Home Medical Adviser

Perma P242 1954, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 441158      [Health and Well-Being]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Flath, Carl I.              The Miracle Nutrient; How Dietary Fiber Can Save Your Life

Evans 0-87131-186-0 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159917      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.69

add to cart

Fleck, Henrietta. (With Elizabeth Munves.)              Everybody's Book of Modern Diet and Nutrition

Dell First Edition D53 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 640021      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

9.19

add to cart

Fonda, Jane. (With Mignon McCarthy.)              Women Coming of Age

Simon & Schuster 0-671-62102-5 [1984], 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Photography by Harry Langdon.

Stock number: 276542      [Health and Well-Being]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Foster, George Sanford.              Trapping the Common Cold

Revell 1940. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 158771      [Health and Well-Being]

10.00

add to cart

Frankfort, Ellen.              Vaginal Politics

Bantam Y7776 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 390633      [Health and Well-Being, Feminism, Women's Studies]

6.06

add to cart

Fredericks, Carlton.              Carlton Fredericks' Calorie and Carbohydrate Guide

Pocket 0-671-80824-9 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 386623      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Freeman, Lucy.              Your Mind Can Stop the Common Cold

Wyden 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 145396      [Health and Well-Being]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Galton, Lawrence.              The Silent Disease: Hypertension

Signet 0-451-06098-9 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159055      [Health and Well-Being]

12.39

add to cart

Gambrell Jr., R. Don.              Hormone Replacement Therapy

Emis 1-895213-12-6 1992, 1st thus, 4th edition. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 378856      [Health and Well-Being, Women's Studies]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gaver, Jessyca Russell.              How to Help Your Doctor Help You

Pinnacle 0-523-00587-3 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155043      [Health and Well-Being]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Geddes, Jim.              The Bright Side of Depression

Broadman 0-8054-5016-5 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 387178      [Depression]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gertman, Samuel. (With Helen Alpert.)              Wake Up Younger! How to Make the Most of Your Later Years

Citadel Press 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 158769      [Health and Well-Being]

7.60

add to cart

Gibson, Walter B.              The Key to Yoga

New Imperial 3501 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Ink price on front cover, textblock somewhat discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 113715      [Health and Well-Being, Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

4.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gluckin, Doreen. (With Michael Edelhart.)              The Body at Thirty

Berkley 0-425-06070-5 1983. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 151009      [Health and Well-Being]

11.62

add to cart

Goldberger, Emanuel.              Helping Your Heart

Bonus Book 2 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 821531      [Health and Well-Being]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Graham-Bonnalie, F. E.              Your Doctor's Guide to Living with Stress

David & Charles 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193861      [Stress Relief]

8.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guild, Warren R.              How to Keep Fit and Enjoy It

Cornerstone Library CN77 1968, reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193837      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.30

add to cart

Guild, Warren R.              How to Keep Fit and Enjoy It

Cornerstone Library CN77 1964, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149695      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guilford, Carol.              The Diet Book

Pinnacle 0-523-00239-4 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150299      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

20.00

add to cart

Hall, George J.              How to Banish Colds and Influenza

Health For All 1957. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 821529      [Health and Well-Being]

14.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hanson, Peter G.              Counterattack!

Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-2708-6 1993, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 112728      [Health and Well-Being, Stress Relief]

18.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hanson, Peter G.              Counterattack!

Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-2708-6 1993, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 113225      [Health and Well-Being, Stress Relief]

9.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hart, Judy.              Love, Judy: Letters of Hope and Healing for Women with Breast Cancer

Conari Press 52 1993. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 137427      [Health and Well-Being, Women's Studies]

6.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hass, Frederick J. (With Edward F. Dolan.)              What You Can Do About Your Headaches

Pinnacle 0-523-00301-3 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157353      [Health and Well-Being]

10.00

add to cart

Hasselbeck, Elisabeth.              The G Free Diet: A Gluten-Free Survival Guide

Center Street 978-1-59995-189-8 2011, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Appendix, index.

Stock number: 398545      [Diet, Celiac Disease]

10.00

add to cart

Hauser, Gayelord.              Gaylord Hauser's New Guide to Intelligent Reducing

Book Club [copyright date 1955]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 398396      [Diet]

9.35

add to cart

Health & Wealth.              1938-- 5

(Digest magazine 1938--May) Very good.

Stock number: 231677      [Health and Well-Being]

9.35

add to cart

Health & Wealth.              1938-- 6

(Digest magazine 1938--June) Very good.

Stock number: 231678      [Health and Well-Being]

10.01

add to cart

Health Digest.              1936-- 3

(Digest magazine 1936--March) Very good.

Stock number: 144163      [Health and Well-Being]

10.01

add to cart

Health Digest.              1936-- 7

(Digest magazine 1936--July) Very good.

Stock number: 231679      [Health and Well-Being]

8.45

add to cart

Health Digest.              1936-- 8

(Digest magazine 1936--August) Very good.

Stock number: 231680      [Health and Well-Being]

10.01

add to cart

Health Digest.              1937-- 3

(Digest magazine 1937--March) Very good.

Stock number: 231681      [Health and Well-Being]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Health Digest.              1937-- 4

(Digest magazine 1937--April) Very good.

Stock number: 144164      [Health and Well-Being]

8.45

add to cart

Health Digest.              1937--11

(Digest magazine 1937--November) Very good.

Stock number: 231682      [Health and Well-Being]

8.28

add to cart

Health for All.              1958-- 6

(Magazine 1958--June) Very good.

Stock number: 147257      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1958-- 7

(Magazine 1958--July) Very good.

Stock number: 147258      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1958-- 8

(Magazine 1958--August) Very good.

Stock number: 147259      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1958--10

(Magazine 1958--October) Very good.

Stock number: 147260      [Health and Well-Being]

7.70

add to cart

Health for All.              1958--11

(Magazine 1958--November) Very good.

Stock number: 147261      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959-- 1

(Magazine 1959--January) Very good.

Stock number: 147262      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959-- 3

(Magazine 1959--March) Very good.

Stock number: 145783      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959-- 4

(Magazine 1959--April) Very good.

Stock number: 145784      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959-- 5

(Magazine 1959--May) Very good.

Stock number: 147263      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959-- 6

(Magazine 1959--June) Very good.

Stock number: 145782      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959--11

(Magazine 1959--November) Very good.

Stock number: 147265      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1959--12

(Magazine 1959--December) Very good.

Stock number: 147266      [Health and Well-Being]

7.70

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 1

(Magazine 1960--January) Very good.

Stock number: 147267      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 2

(Magazine 1960--February) Very good.

Stock number: 147268      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 3

(Magazine 1960--March) Very good.

Stock number: 147269      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 5

(Magazine 1960--May) Very good.

Stock number: 145778      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 6

(Magazine 1960--June) Very good.

Stock number: 145777      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 7

(Magazine 1960--July) Very good.

Stock number: 147270      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 8

(Magazine 1960--August) Very good.

Stock number: 147271      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960-- 9

(Magazine 1960--September) Very good.

Stock number: 147272      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960--11

(Magazine 1960--November) Very good.

Stock number: 147275      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1960--12

(Magazine 1960--December) Very good.

Stock number: 147276      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 1

(Magazine 1961--January) Very good.

Stock number: 147277      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 2

(Magazine 1961--February) Very good.

Stock number: 147278      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 3

(Magazine 1961--March) Very good.

Stock number: 145780      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 5

(Magazine 1961--May) Very good.

Stock number: 147280      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 6

(Magazine 1961--June) Very good.

Stock number: 147282      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961-- 7

(Magazine 1961--July) Very good.

Stock number: 145781      [Health and Well-Being]

8.28

add to cart

Health for All.              1961--11

(Magazine 1961--November) Very good.

Stock number: 147284      [Health and Well-Being]

7.76

add to cart

Health for All.              1961--12

(Magazine 1961--December) Very good.

Stock number: 147285      [Health and Well-Being]

6.99

add to cart

Health for All.              1962-- 4

(Magazine 1962--April) Very good.

Stock number: 147289      [Health and Well-Being]

6.99

add to cart

Health for All.              1962-- 7

(Magazine 1962--July) Very good.

Stock number: 147291      [Health and Well-Being]

6.99

add to cart

Health for All.              1962-- 8

(Magazine 1962--August) Very good.

Stock number: 147292      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966-- 2

(Magazine 1966--February) Very good.

Stock number: 154819      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966-- 4

(Magazine 1966--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154820      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966-- 5

(Magazine 1966--May) Very good.

Stock number: 154822      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966-- 7

(Magazine 1966--July) Very good.

Stock number: 154823      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966--10

(Magazine 1966--October) Very good.

Stock number: 154824      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966--11

(Magazine 1966--November) Very good.

Stock number: 154826      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1966--12

(Magazine 1966--December) Very good.

Stock number: 154827      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 1

(Magazine 1967--January) Very good.

Stock number: 154828      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 2

(Magazine 1967--February) Very good.

Stock number: 154829      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 3

(Magazine 1967--March) Very good.

Stock number: 154830      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 4

(Magazine 1967--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154831      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 5

(Magazine 1967--May) Very good.

Stock number: 154832      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 6

(Magazine 1967--June) Very good.

Stock number: 154833      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 7

(Magazine 1967--July) Very good.

Stock number: 154834      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967-- 9

(Magazine 1967--September) Very good.

Stock number: 154835      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967--10

(Magazine 1967--October) Very good.

Stock number: 154836      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967--11

(Magazine 1967--November) Very good.

Stock number: 154837      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1967--12

(Magazine 1967--December) Very good.

Stock number: 154838      [Health and Well-Being]

6.16

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 1

(Magazine 1968--January) Very good.

Stock number: 154840      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 2

(Magazine 1968--February) Very good.

Stock number: 154841      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 4

(Magazine 1968--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154842      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 5

(Magazine 1968--May) Very good.

Stock number: 154843      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 6

(Magazine 1968--June) Very good.

Stock number: 154844      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 7

(Magazine 1968--July) Very good.

Stock number: 154845      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 8

(Magazine 1968--August) Very good.

Stock number: 154846      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968-- 9

(Magazine 1968--September) Very good.

Stock number: 154847      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968--10

(Magazine 1968--October) Very good.

Stock number: 154848      [Health and Well-Being]

6.21

add to cart

Health for All.              1968--11

(Magazine 1968--November) Very good.

Stock number: 154849      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1968--12

(Magazine 1968--December) Very good.

Stock number: 154850      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 1

(Magazine 1969--January) Very good.

Stock number: 154852      [Health and Well-Being]

6.25

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 2

(Magazine 1969--February) Very good.

Stock number: 154853      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 3

(Magazine 1969--March) Very good.

Stock number: 154854      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 4

(Magazine 1969--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154855      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 5

(Magazine 1969--May) Very good.

Stock number: 154856      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 6

(Magazine 1969--June) Very good.

Stock number: 154857      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 7

(Magazine 1969--July) Very good.

Stock number: 154858      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 8

(Magazine 1969--August) Very good.

Stock number: 154859      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969-- 9

(Magazine 1969--September) Very good.

Stock number: 154860      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969--10

(Magazine 1969--October) Very good.

Stock number: 154861      [Health and Well-Being]

6.23

add to cart

Health for All.              1969--11

(Magazine 1969--November) Very good.

Stock number: 154862      [Health and Well-Being]

3.70

add to cart

Healthful Living Digest.              Vol. 16, # 3

(Digest magazine) Good. 40's. Special applied nutrition issue.

Stock number: 144167      [Health and Well-Being]

7.30

add to cart

Healthful Living.              1954--Spr

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 150729      [Health and Well-Being]

21.25

add to cart

Hill, Howard E.              Nine Magic Secrets of Long Life

Parker 0-13-622548-9 [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 295618      [Health and Well-Being, Longevity, Nutrition]

7.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hirschfeld, Herman.              The Whole Truth About Allergy

Arco 0-668-01147-5 1972, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148996      [Health and Well-Being]

14.85

add to cart

Hofer, Jack.              The Joy of Sensual Masage

Perigee 0-399-51452-X [circa 1989], later printing. (Oversized paperback) About fine. Originally published as Total Massage. Illustrations by Marjett C. Schille.

Stock number: 389923      [Massage]

6.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoffman, David.              The Joy of Pigging Out

Warner 0-446-37768-6 1983, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 253350      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition, Humor]

13.10

add to cart

Holbrook, Leslie. (With George Merry.)              Improving with Age: How to Enjoy Your Senior Years

Deneau 0-88879-091-0 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 295819      [Health and Well-Being, Aging]

7.55

add to cart

Hollo, Joseph D.              Snap Back from Your Heart Attack

Brandon House 1078 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases, rubbed.

Stock number: 849262      [Health and Well-Being]

7.44

add to cart

Hui, Y. H.              Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy

Wadsworth Health Sciences 1985, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) Good.

Stock number: 167610      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hunter, Beatrice Trum.              Food Additives and Federal Policy: The Mirage of Safety

Scribner's 0-684-14426-3 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 158777      [Health and Well-Being]

10.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hurdle, J. Frank.              A Country Doctor's Common Sense Health Manual

Parker 0-13-184358-3 1975. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 158738      [Health and Well-Being]

6.07

add to cart

Hurdle, J. Frank.              Low Blood Sugar: A Doctor's Guide to Its Effective Control

Reward Books 1973, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 272865      [Health and Well-Being]

12.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ingram, Tere. (With Mark Hunter.)              Healthy Skin, Beautiful Skin: The 30-Day Nutritional Way

Walker 0-8027-0844-7 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket.

Stock number: 160615      [Health and Well-Being, Beauty and Glamor]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnson, Harry J.              Creative Walking for Physical Fitness

Grosset & Dunlap 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194142      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jolly, Elizabeth.              The Invisible Chain: Diseases Passed on by Inheritance

Nelson-Hall 0-911012-26-5 1972. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166963      [Health and Well-Being, Heredity]

8.47

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1949-- 5

(Digest magazine 1949--May) Very good.

Stock number: 166781      [Health and Well-Being]

9.00

add to cart

Kanin, Garson.              It Takes a Long Time to Become Young

Berkley 0-425-04121-2 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 901569      [Aging, Popular Culture]

14.98

add to cart

Kaplan, Norman M.              Management of Hypertension

Creative Infomatics 0-917634-22-5 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 378855      [Hypertension]

12.37

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Katahn, Martin.              The Rotation Diet

Norton 0-393-02315-X [1986], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 230375      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kerner, Fred.              Stress and Your Heart

Hawthorn Books 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner has marked his name on the page edges. Introduction by Hans Selye.

Stock number: 231283      [Health and Well-Being]

8.29

add to cart

Kessler, David A.              The End of Overeating: Taking Control of the Insatiable North American Appetite

McClelland & Stewart 978-0-7710-9556-6 2010, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 295021      [Nutrition]

6.76

add to cart

Kordel, Lelord.              Eat Your Troubles Away

Belmont B75-1075 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 801883      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.51

add to cart

Kotkin, Leonid.              Eat, Think and Be Slender

Paperback Library 53-424 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 157342      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kraus, Barbara.              The Barbara Kraus 1980 Revised Edition Carbohydrate Guide to Brand Names & Basic Foods

Signet 0-451-09033-0 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194202      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

6.97

add to cart

Kraus, Barbara.              Calories and Carbohydrates

Signet 0-451-09774-2 1981, 19th fourth revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194194      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

7.84

add to cart

Kremer, William F. (With Laura Kremer.)              The Doctors' Metabolic Diet

Avon 0-380-29991-7 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158700      [Diet, Fitness and Nutrition]

10.00

add to cart

LaHaye, Tim.              How to Win Over Depression

Zondervan 0-310-26982-2 1974 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 295494      [Depression, Self Help]

Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
  Diet, Health & Fitness  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page