| price (USD) |
Information |

12.25
add to cart
| Abbott, Lyman. (With Asa Don Dickinson.) (editors) The Guide to Reading
Doubleday, Page 1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 166282
[Books About Books]
|

23.57
add to cart
| Ackerman, Forrest J. Forrest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
General Publishing Group [1997]. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Foreword by John Landis. Preface by A. E. van Vogt.
Stock number: 194264
[Books About Books, Movies and TV]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Alden, Henry Mills. Magazine Writing and the New Literature
Harper & Brothers 1908, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Some slight soiling of boards. Photo frontispiece.
Stock number: 156546
[Books About Books]
|

7.62
add to cart
| Aldiss, Brian W. The Shape of Further Things
Corgi 0-552-09533-8 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 171509
[Books About Books]
|

27.12
add to cart
| Aldiss, Brian W. This World and Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring the Familiar
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 0-297-77655-X 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 514994
[Books About Books]
|

15.50
add to cart
| Aldiss, Margaret. Item Eighty-Three: Brian W. Aldiss Bibliography
SF Horizons 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 685774
[Bibliography]
|

8.55
add to cart
| Algol. #27
Algol Press (Magazine) Very good. Algol Press. Contributors include L. Sprague de Camp, Marta Randall, Bob Shaw, James White (The Exorcists of If).
Stock number: 207469
[Books About Books]
|

8.55
add to cart
| Algol. #30 (Winter 1977/78)
Algol Press (Magazine #30 (Winter 1977 / 78)) Very good. Algol Press. Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, Marion Zimmer Bradley.
Stock number: 207471
[Books About Books]
|

8.12
add to cart
| Allen, L. David. The Ballantine Teacher's Guide to Science Fiction
Ballantine 0-345-24621-7 1975. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 173107
[Books About Books]
|

6.59
add to cart
| Allen, L. David. Science Fiction Reader's Guide
Centennial Press 0-8220-1611-7 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Science Fiction an Introduction.
Stock number: 904976
[Books About Books]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Ang, Susan. The Master of the Rings: Inside the World of J. R. R. Tolkien
Wizard 1-84046-423-2 2002, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.
Stock number: 392080
[Books About Books]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. Index to British SF Mags Part 2: Astounding
Australian SF Association 1968. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 132019
[Bibliography]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. New Horizons
Simon & Schuster 1955, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Spine split on on 166.
Stock number: 271323
[Books About Books]
|

7.64
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Paperback Guide 1972/1973
Booksellers Catalog Service 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Printed for Kroch's & Brentano's, Illinois.
Stock number: 115510
[Books About Books]
|

9.77
add to cart
| Anonymous. Penguin Books Classified List 1962
Penguin 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 186312
[Books on Books]
|

9.60
add to cart
| Anonymous. Penguins Progress 12
Penguin [date not known]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 186311
[Books on Books]
|

10.75
add to cart
| Anonymous. Questions and Answers from the Book of Knowledge
Cardinal C-61 1953, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829121
[Books About Books]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. Questions and Answers from the Book of Knowledge
Cardinal C-61 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420141
[Books About Books]
|

19.55
add to cart
| Anonymous. Winston Educational Catalogue 1955-56
John C. Winston 1955. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 167656
[Books About Books, Publisher's Catalog]
|

10.30
add to cart
| Antiques Journal. 1975-- 6
(Magazine 1975--June) Very good. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 131827
[Books About Books]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Ash, Brian. Who's Who in Science Fiction
Sphere 0-7221-1235-1 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 911864
[Books About Books]
|

5.10
add to cart
| Asimov, Isaac. Asimov on Science Fiction
Avon 0-380-58511-1 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cover creases.
Stock number: 202959
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Beahm, George. (editor) The Stephen King Companion
Andrews and McMeel 0-8362-7978-6 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 302482
[Books About Books]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Beahm, George. (editor) The Stephen King Companion
Andrews and McMeel 0-8362-7978-6 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 933586
[Books About Books]
|

16.33
add to cart
| Beahm, George. The Stephen King Story
Andrews and McMeel 0-8362-7989-1 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 513029
[Books About Books]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Belgion, Montgomery. Reading for Profit
Pelican A151 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 260307
[Books About Books]
|

19.30
add to cart
| Bennett, Arnold. The Author's Craft
Hodder & Stoughton [1914]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 167642
[Books About Books]
|

13.90
add to cart
| Bennett, Arnold. Literary Taste
Penguin Special S11 1938, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 178189
[Books About Books]
|

15.52
add to cart
| Biamonti, Francesco. Harry Harrison: Bibliographia (1951-1965)
Editoriale Libraria S.P.A. 1965. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 685775
[Bibliography]
|

8.47
add to cart
| Bilyeu, Richard. Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979
Pandora's Books Ltd. 0-919695-05-1 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Cover illustration by Steve Leialoha.
Stock number: 26
[Bibliography]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Bilyeu, Richard. The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979
Pandora's Books Ltd. 0-919695-04-3 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Frontispiece by Steve Leialoha.
Stock number: 25
[Bibliography]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Bilyeu, Richard. The Tanelorn Archives: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography of the Works of Michael Moorcock 1949-1979
Pandora's Books Ltd. 0-919695-03-5 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed and numbered edition, limited to 250 copies. This is the most significant bibliography of the works of Michael Moorcock, covering his output through 1979. Throughout a series of incredibly intertwined novels, stories, articles, etc., he has carried the concept of parallel universes to its most elaborate form to date, as the Eternal Champion appears under different names, in different planes and realities, but always with the same fate. As well as listing his books, it also lists Moorcock's work in comic books and strips, editorials, films, letters, manuscripts, music, posters, portfolios, artbooks, reviews, and war games. There are also sections on the fiction and non-fiction which he influenced. Bibliography of Michael Moorcock. Frontispiece by Steve Leialoha. Signed by Richard Bilyeu.
Stock number: 24
[Bibliography]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Books Are Everything!. # 2
(Magazine) Near fine.
Stock number: 844659
[Bibliography]
|

6.18
add to cart
| Bookseller. 1968--12 21
(Magazine 1968--December 21) Very good.
Stock number: 272697
[Books About Books]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Boyajian, Jerry. Index to SF Magazines 1980
Twaci Press 1981. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 808956
[Bibliography]
|

31.04
add to cart
| Brown, Charles N. (With William G. Contento.) Science Fiction in Print: 1985
Locus 1986. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 681019
[Bibliography]
|

38.80
add to cart
| Brown, Charles N. (With William G. Contento.) Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1986
Locus 1987, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 681020
[Bibliography]
|

42.87
add to cart
| Brown, Charles N. (With William G. Contento.) Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1987
Locus 1988. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 688396
[Bibliography]
|

32.19
add to cart
| Brown, Charles N. (With William G. Contento.) Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1989
Locus 1990. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 688398
[Bibliography]
|

32.19
add to cart
| Brown, Charles N. (With William G. Contento.) Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror: 1990
Locus 1991. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 688399
[Bibliography]
|

7.91
add to cart
| Buckley, Jerome Hamilton. Victorian Poets and Prose Writers
Appleton-Century-Crofts 1966. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 10626
[Bibliography]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #29, Apr. 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Contributors include C. T. Stoneham (The Zulu's Revenge). Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381854
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #30, May 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381855
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #31, June 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381856
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #32, Jul. 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381857
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #33, Aug. 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381858
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #34, Sep. 1974
(Magazine) Near fine. Headlined "The Last Issue.". Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381859
[Books About Books]
|

60.99
add to cart
| Butler, Marian. Canadian Books in Print 1993 (2 Vol Set)
University of Toronto Press 1993. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.
Stock number: 113040
[Books About Books]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 693548
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 694951
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

5.47
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 435242
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1969. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 149680
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1972, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 252447
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 21550 1973, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 877814
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 0-345-24520-2 1975, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 672905
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 0-345-25476-7 1976, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 832895
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 0-345-21550-8 1974, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 933934
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Cohen, Daniel. Science Fiction's Greatest Monsters
Archway 0-671-44485-9 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 673207
[Books About Books]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Cowley, Malcolm. (With Bernard Smith.) (editors) Books That Changed Our Minds: A Symposium
Kelmscott Editions [1939]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, torn and dirty dust jacket.
Stock number: 825059
[Books About Books]
|

8.82
add to cart
| Cresset. 1937--11 (#1)
(Digest magazine 1937--November (#1)) Very good.
Stock number: 117786
[Books About Books]
|

31.74
add to cart
| de Waal, Ronald Burt. The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes
Bramhall House [1974], 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 199176
[Bibliography, Sherlockiana]
|

60.00
add to cart
| de Waal, Ronald Burt. The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes
New York Graphic Society 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 688909
[Bibliography, Sherlockiana]
|

14.31
add to cart
| Deedy, John. Literary Places: A Guided Pilgrimage; New York and New England
Sheed Andrews and McMeel 0-8362-7102-5 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Carl J. Pugliese.
Stock number: 700917
[Books About Books, Literary Landmarks]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Drumm, Chris. An Algis Budrys Checklist
Drumm 5 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 260181
[Bibliography]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Drumm, Chris. A Hal Clement Checklist
Drumm 2 1981, 1st thus, paperback pamphlet. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 260077
[Bibliography]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Drumm, Chris. A James Gunn Checklist
Drumm 16 1984. (Mass market paperback booklet) Near fine.
Stock number: 260041
[Bibliography]
|

8.30
add to cart
| Drumm, Chris. A Mack Reynolds Checklist
Drumm 3 1983, 1st thus, paperback pamphlet. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 260022
[Bibliography]
|

10.43
add to cart
| Duff, Annis. Bequest of Wings
Viking 1956, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 392167
[Books About Books]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Echoes. # 8
Fading Shadows (Magazine) Very good. Fading Shadows. Cover illustration by Franklin Hamilton. Contributors include Nick Carr, Tom Johnson. Article about Dan Cushman.
Stock number: 139628
[Books About Books]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Echoes. #21
Fading Shadows (Magazine) Very good. Fading Shadows. Cover illustration by Franklin Hamilton. Contributors include Gary Lovisi. Cover illustration features Jack Webb. Article about Dragnet.
Stock number: 139655
[Books About Books]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Echoes. #24
Fading Shadows (Magazine) Very good. Fading Shadows. Contributors include Nick Carr. Article about Edgar Franklin.
Stock number: 139642
[Books About Books]
|

17.54
add to cart
| Echoes. #26
Fading Shadows (Magazine) Very good. Fading Shadows. Back cover illustration by Franklin Hamilton. Contributors include Nick Carr, Gary Lovisi, Will Murray. Article about Harold M. Sherman.
Stock number: 871195
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #27
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871196
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #28
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871197
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #29
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871198
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #30
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871199
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #32
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871201
[Books About Books]
|

9.75
add to cart
| Echoes. #34
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871203
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #37
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871206
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #40
(Magazine) Very good. Article about Maxwell Grant.
Stock number: 871209
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #41
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871210
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #42
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871211
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #46
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871215
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #48
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871217
[Books About Books]
|

9.81
add to cart
| Echoes. #50
(Magazine) Good. Cover taped.
Stock number: 871219
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #52
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871221
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #54
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871222
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #57
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139659
[Books About Books]
|

12.33
add to cart
| Echoes. #59
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Nick Carr.
Stock number: 139630
[Books About Books]
|

20.44
add to cart
| Echoes. #60
(Magazine) Very good. Double issue.
Stock number: 871225
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #63
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871228
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #64
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 871229
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #66
(Magazine) Very good. Article about John Russell Fearn.
Stock number: 871231
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #70
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139654
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #71
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139644
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #73
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139629
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #74
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139631
[Books About Books]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Echoes. #75
(Magazine) Very good. Article about James M. Reasoner & Roy Rockwood.
Stock number: 139653
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #76
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139643
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #77
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139645
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #78
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 139658
[Books About Books]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Echoes. #79
(Magazine) Very good. Article about Emile C. Tepperman.
Stock number: 139646
[Books About Books]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Echoes. #80
Fading Shadows (Magazine) Very good. Fading Shadows. Cover illustration by Paul McCall.
Stock number: 139656
[Books About Books]
|

5.46
add to cart
| Elan Vital. # 3
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Gordon R. Dickson.
Stock number: 685593
[Books About Books]
|

9.92
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #61
Caz (Digest magazine) Very good. Caz. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 273380
[Books About Books]
|

12.41
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #78
Caz (Magazine) Very good. Caz. Book about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 684210
[Books About Books]
|

9.92
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #80
Caz (Magazine) Very good. Caz. Book about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 684211
[Books About Books]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Evans, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature
Pelican A72 1951, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Discolored.
Stock number: 260008
[Books About Books]
|

9.74
add to cart
| Evans, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature
Pelican A72 1943, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 252494
[Books About Books]
|

9.74
add to cart
| Evans, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature
Pelican A72 1944, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 252495
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Evans, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature
Pelican A72 1953, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 150995
[Books About Books]
|

10.15
add to cart
| Evans, B. Ifor. A Short History of English Literature
Pelican A72 1940. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 244989
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Evans, Robley. J. R. R. Tolkien (Series: Writers for the Seventies.)
Paperback Library 68-988 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Writers for the Seventies.
Stock number: 163852
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Fantastic Collector. 246 (April 1993)
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 151031
[Books About Books]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Fantasy Collector. 201 (Dec 1988)
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 685166
[Books About Books]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Fantasy Collector. 211 (Oct 1989)
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 685156
[Books About Books]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Fantasy Collector. 212 (Nov 1989)
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 685155
[Books About Books]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Fantasy Collector. 213 (Dec 1989)
(Magazine) Very good. Article about Robert A. Graef.
Stock number: 685154
[Books About Books]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Fantasy Collector. 225 (Dec 1990)
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 685142
[Books About Books]
|

3.13
add to cart
| Fantasy Review. #75
(Magazine) Very good. Cover illustration by Hank Jankus.
Stock number: 686124
[Book Reviews]
|

3.29
add to cart
| Fantasy Review. #83
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 686131
[Book Reviews]
|

16.25
add to cart
| Fay, Stephen. (With Lewis Chester & Magnus Linklater.) Hoax: The Inside Story of the Howard Hughes-Clifford Irving Affair
Andre Deutsch 0-233-96397-9 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 352230
[Books About Books, Biography]
|

7.79
add to cart
| Fix, The. # 1
(Magazine) Near fine. The ultimate review of short fiction.
Stock number: 503124
[Book Reviews]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Foster, Robert. A Guide to Middle Earth
Ballantine 0-345-24936-4 1975, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up and discolored.
Stock number: 389853
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Foster, Robert. A Guide to Middle Earth
Ballantine 0-345-24138-X 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 260344
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

17.27
add to cart
| Franklin, Benjamin. A Catalogue of Choice & Valuable Books
Bibliographical Society 1948. (Trade paperback) Very good. for the meeting of the Bibliographic Society of American in 1948. Facsimile of the original. Numbered edition (#25), limited to 250 copies.
Stock number: 202498
[Bibliography]
|

8.26
add to cart
| Franklin, H. Bruce. Future Perfect: Revised Edition
Oxford University Press GB 241 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 114167
[Books About Books]
|

25.33
add to cart
| Freeman, John. English Portraits and Essays
Hodder & Stoughton 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Articles about Robert Louis Stevenson, William Corbett, Walter de la Mare, Maurice Hewlett, Edmund Gosse, Coventry Patmore, Compton MacKenzie, etc.
Stock number: 145269
[Books About Books]
|

7.43
add to cart
| Fulford, Robert. (With David Godfrey & Abraham Rotstein.) (editors) Read Canadian: A Book About Canadian Books
James Lewis & Samuel (Canadian) 0-88862-019-5 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 144498
[Books About Books]
|

4.21
add to cart
| Futures Past. # 2
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 245811
[Books About Books, Science Fiction]
|

55.35
add to cart
| Fyfe, Thomas Alexander. Who's Who in Dickens
Haskell House 0-8383-1236-5 1971. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 347459
[Books About Books]
|

7.80
add to cart
| Ginsberg, Allen. Spontaneous Mind
HarperPerennial 0-06-093082-9 [2002], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Edited By David Carter. Introduction by Edmund White. Preface by Vaclav Havel.
Stock number: 377630
[Interviews, American History, Beat Generation, Social Studies]
|

37.11
add to cart
| Goble, Neil. Asimov Analyzed
Mirage Press 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 684649
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Gorman, Ed. (With Martin H. Greenberg.) (editors) Speaking of Murder: Volume II
Berkley Prime Crime 0-425-16547-7 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Interviews with masters of mystery and suspense. Contributors include Lawrence Block, Dean R. Koontz, Donald E. Westlake.
Stock number: 382361
[Books About Books]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) The Tom Clancy Companion
Berkley 0-425-13407-5 1992. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Larry Bond.
Stock number: 197898
[Books About Books]
|

16.24
add to cart
| Grotta, Daniel. The Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Running Press 1978, 2nd edition, 1st printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 142776
[Books About Books]
|

9.60
add to cart
| Grotta-Kurska, Daniel. The Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Running Press 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Charles Santore. Edited By Frank Wilson.
Stock number: 923863
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Grotta-Kurska, Daniel. Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Warner 0-446-89410-9 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Brothers Hildebrandt.
Stock number: 342089
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

4.96
add to cart
| Grunwald, Henry Anatole. (editor) Salinger
Cardinal GC-169 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About good. Textblock discolored and very fragile.
Stock number: 390897
[Books About Books, Essays]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Haber, Karen. Meditations on Middle-Earth
St. Martin's Press 0-312-27536-6 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Pseudonym of Karen Lee Haber Silverberg. Based on the work of J. R. R. Tolkien.
Stock number: 387231
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

15.60
add to cart
| Halpern, Frank M. Directory of Dealers in Science Fiction and Fantas
Haddonfield House 0-88366-003-2 1975. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 686203
[Books About Books]
|

10.32
add to cart
| Hardwick, Michael. (With Mollie Hardwick.) The Sherlock Holmes Companion (Main character: Holmes, Sherlock.)
Bramhall House 0-517-21916-6 1978 edition, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle. Main character: Holmes, Sherlock.
Stock number: 697401
[Books About Books]
|

15.79
add to cart
| Harrison, Harry. Spacecraft in Fact and Fiction
Exeter 1979, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 942155
[Books About Books]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Herron, Don. (editor) Reign of Fear: The Fiction and the Films of Stephen King
Underwood Miller 0-88733-149-1 [1992]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 232750
[Books About Books]
|

25.96
add to cart
| Holliday, Robert Cortes. Men and Books and Cities
George H. Doran 1920. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 166748
[Books About Books, Autobiography]
|

6.16
add to cart
| Hyman, Stanley Edgar. The Armed Vision: A Study in the Methods of Modern Literary Criticism
Vintage K20 1955, revised and abridged. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 251215
[Books About Books]
|

5.22
add to cart
| It Goes on the Shelf. #18
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 114129
[Book Reviews]
|

6.00
add to cart
| It Goes on the Shelf. 1997-- 2
(Magazine 1997--February) Very good.
Stock number: 694210
[Book Reviews]
|

5.22
add to cart
| It Goes on the Shelf. 1997-- 8
(Magazine 1997--August) Very good.
Stock number: 878051
[Book Reviews]
|

8.07
add to cart
| Jacobsohn, Rachel W. The Reading Group Handbook
Hyperion Press 0-7868-8002-3 [1994], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 107116
[Books About Books]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Journal of the International Paperback Collector's Society. 1992-- 4
(Digest magazine 1992--April) Very good.
Stock number: 688919
[Books About Books]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Journal of the International Paperback Collector's Society. 1992-- 8
(Digest magazine 1992--August) Very good.
Stock number: 688920
[Books About Books]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Journal of the International Paperback Collector's Society. 1992--10
(Digest magazine 1992--October) Very good.
Stock number: 688918
[Books About Books]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Keating, H. R. F. The Bedside Companion to Crime
Mysterious Press 1989, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 766982
[Books About Books]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | King, Stephen. Stephen King's Danse Macabre
London: MacDonald & Co. 0-354-04647-0 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 870884
[Books About Books]
|

4.77
add to cart
| King, Stephen. Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Futura 0-7088-2181-2 1985, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 165007
[Books About Books]
|

8.00
add to cart
| King, Stephen. Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Berkley 0-425-06462-X 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 103462
[Books About Books]
|

8.00
add to cart
| King, Stephen. Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Signet 0-425-08110-9 1985, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 434409
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| King, Stephen. Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Berkley 0-425-06758-0 1983. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 260111
[Books About Books]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Kocher, Paul H. Master of Middle-Earth: The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien
Del Rey 0-345-27242-0 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 768431
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Kramer, Mary Eleanor. One Thousand Literary Questions and Answers
George Sully 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 156252
[Books About Books]
|

10.75
add to cart
| Landsberg, Michele. Michele Landsberg's Guide to Children's Books
Penguin (Canadian) 0-14-007136-9 1986, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 901863
[Bibliography]
|

5.20
add to cart
| Larrick, Nancy. A Parent's Guide to Children's Reading
Cardinal C-314 1958, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 434248
[Books About Books]
|

6.58
add to cart
| Larrick, Nancy. Parent's Guide to Children's Reading
Cardinal C-314 1958. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 260295
[Books About Books]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Lehmann, John. New Writing in Europe
Pelican A81 1940, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.
Stock number: 244880
[Books About Books]
|

16.77
add to cart
| Lewis, Peter. John le Carre
Ungar 1985. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.
Stock number: 811459
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 171, April 5 1975
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590428
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 172, April 15 1975
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590423
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 173, May 10 1975
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Michael J. Kurland.
Stock number: 590339
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 174, June 3 1975
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590338
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 180, Oct. 27 1975
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Robert Silverberg.
Stock number: 590523
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 181, Nov. 17 1975
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Harry Warner Jr., Susan Wood.
Stock number: 590336
[Books About Books]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Locus. 187, April 25 1976
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Marta Randall.
Stock number: 590334
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 189, May 30 1976
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590331
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 191, July 31 1976
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590330
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 194, Sept. 30 1976
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Ben Bova.
Stock number: 590524
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 196, Nov. 30 1976
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Sam J. Lundwall.
Stock number: 590323
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 197, Dec. 30 1976
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590329
[Books About Books]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Locus. 199, Feb. 1977
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Richard A. Lupoff.
Stock number: 590327
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 204, Sept. 1977
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590435
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 205, Oct. 1977
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Gregory Benford, Algis Budrys.
Stock number: 590245
[Books About Books]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Locus. 209
(Magazine) Very good. Includes obituary and remembrance of Leigh Brackett. Contributors include Gregory Benford.
Stock number: 590525
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 215, Oct. 1978
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590266
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 221, May 1979
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 590227
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 229, Jan. 1980
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Warren C. Norwood, Jack Williamson.
Stock number: 590437
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 231, March 1980
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Ray Russell.
Stock number: 590527
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 234, June 1980
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Barry N. Malzberg, Richard Wilson.
Stock number: 590429
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 241
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Paul Preuss.
Stock number: 150231
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 323, December 1987
(Magazine) Very good. World fantasy award winners.
Stock number: 817820
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 342, July 1989
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 913224
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 352, May 1990
(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Suzy McKee Charnas.
Stock number: 923929
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 354, July, 1990
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 924809
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 360, January, 1991
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 938619
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 364, May 1991
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 342828
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 369, October 1991
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 342824
[Books About Books]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Locus. 370, Nov. 1991
(Magazine) Very good. Chicon V issue.
Stock number: 342823
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 372, Jan. 1992
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 342822
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 377, June 1992
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 342841
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 380, September 1992
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 342838
[Books About Books]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Locus. 382, November 1992
(Magazine) Good.
Stock number: 342837
[Books About Books]
|